Surface Quality - getting rid of travel lines

Postby spadekevin » Mon Jun 18, 2018 6:38 pm

HI,

on surfaces my prints always have a line across from a travel movement. I use Outside-In printing direction and the travel is after finishing the outside.When I have a hole in the inner area, so that another outline has to be printed, I get a second travel line in my surface.That travel ignores z-lift and retraction and possible wipe and coast, so it leaves a line of plastic. The same happens when changing from skirt to the actual to be printed object, where the travel movement goes opposite across the whole printing surface leaving a plastic line.Somehow the travel seems unavoidable regardless my "avoid crossing outline for travel movements" setting.Trying the different "Ooze control behaviour" settings did not change the result.
Searching the forum I have not found a solution yet, so I hope someone has an solution.

Please help.

I did not find the right solution from the internet.

References:
https://forum.simplify3d.com/viewtopic.php?t=9589
Company Profile animation

Thank
spadekevin
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Jun 14, 2018 7:42 pm

Return to Transport & Travel

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest